header 1
header 2
header 3

Elementary Days

 

Mrs Collister's 4th Grade Class, Fairwood, 1958  
Row 1: Kam Deetz,  Nancy Berg, Cathy Cummings, Susan Steinhart, Jean Acker, Dane Smith, Kathleen Butterfield, Suzanne Briggs
Row 2: Dottie Walters,  Eddie Partlow,  Donna Carlson, Jim Jungeberg, John Weisenbaugh, Linda Brown
Row 3: Steve Carson,  Larry Froehlich, Douglas Good,  Don Graham, Randy Kerka, David Norton, Bill Zorn, Nancy Collister
Row 4: Bob Wayland, Kathy Gutzman, Tom Andersen,  Denny Prior, Terry Sterling, Cheryl Thacker


3 photos from Judy Hoch McKeller, probably 1954......these are great!  Thanks Judy!

 

 

Ready for School - Betsy Baluk (Anderson), Karen Bond (Rodgers), Barbara Wilchek (Clegg) and Judy Hoch (McKeller)

 

Moms and Daughters - Barbara Wilchek (Clegg) and her mother, Ruth. Karen Bond (Rodgers) and her mother, Flo. Betsy Baluk (Anderson) and her mom, Kay. Judy Hoch (McKeller) and her mom, Donna.

 

 

 

1st Bus Ride – Barbara’s mom, Ruth, helping her onto the bus, Betsy’s mom, Kay, getting her ready and Karen and I in the back. Sorry, Judy can’t identify the boys already on the bus – maybe someone else can?

 


 

Grade 5 Mr. Campbell 

 

1st Bus Ride – Barbara’s mom, Ruth, helping her onto the bus, Betsy’s mom, Kay, getting her ready and Karen and Judy in the back.  Sorry, but Judy can’t identify the boys already on the bus – maybe someone else can.

 

Moms and Daughters – Barbara Wilchek (Clegg) and her mother, Ruth. Karen Bond (Rodgers) and her mother, Flo. Betsy Baluk (Anderson) and her mom, Kay. Judy Hoch (McKeller) and her mom, Donna.

 

Ready for School – Betsy Baluk (Anderson), Karen Bond (Rodgers), Barbara Wilchek (Clegg) and Judy Hoch (McKeller)

 

1st Bus Ride – Barbara’s mom, Ruth, helping her onto the bus, Betsy’s mom, Kay, getting her ready and Karen and I in the back.  Sorry, but Judy can’t identify the boys already on the bus – maybe someone else can?

 

 

1st Bus Ride – Barbara’s mom, Ruth, helping her onto the bus, Betsy’s mom, Kay, getting her ready and Karen and I in the back. Sorry, Judy can’t identify the boys already on the bus – maybe someone else can?

Grades 5 & 6 Mr. Campbell 


Riveredge Staff- please help with names! 


Riveredge Grades 5 & 6 Miss Hatch 


 

right to left

1st row: Lynn Fritz, Rick Jellen, Duncan Moore, Kathy Hogan, Bill Armstrong, Jim Morgan, Nancy Erdner 

2nd row: Milt Jackson, Tina Hoopertz, Lois Erkhart, Tim Kaskey, Eric Mastney, Sandy Todorvich

3rd row: Richard Ballas, Vic Fetterman, Roy Trapp, Tony Matusicky Jim Warren, Dick Haynum, Bruce Wetzell

4th row: ?, Gary Grizell, Bonnie Farmer, Joanne Smith, Ken Schreiber or Bill King, Jon Dregalla

Fairwood School

 

5th grade - Miss Martha Jackman

row 1 - Keith Lay, Danny Keesor, Linda Gorton, Les Hudson, Susan or Diane Delafield, Gail Fuller, Gary Harris, Kathleen Butterfield, Bob Greissing

row 2 - Linda Gray, Toby Sowers, Dorothy Steblecki, Randy Kerka, Patty Simmonds, Tim Petrick, Ken Metz, Doug Good

row 3 - Tim Bailey, Kathy Farmer, Toli Bohanek, Chris Green, Cheryl Thacker, *, Tom Rutherford, Wally Mischnik

row 4 - Tom Anderson, Bob Wayland, Beverly Slates, Judy Nungester, Joanne Brooks, Scott Loomis, Chris Steinmetz, David Boyd

6th grade - Mr Lyle Wickliff

row 1 - Mary Nash, Kam Deetz, Barb Mellon, Cathy Prushka, Lenere Gillette, Connie Phillips, Annie Duganier, Bill Neiheiser, Debbie Munn

row 2 - Ken Metz, Jean Acker, Tim Petrick, Dorothy Ross, Jim Jungeberg, Dick Moodt, Laurie Brunner

row 3 - Kathy Farmer, Donna Mapes, Kathy Gutzman, Tom Rutherford, David Norton, Chad Norcross, Don Graham, Doug Good

row 4 - Toli Bohanek, Dave Hunt, Linda Green, Lynn Baer, Joanne Brooks, Tom Dewey, Bob Wayland

 

Kindergarten PM - Mrs. Cunningham

1st row: *, *, Bill Armstrong, *, *, *, *, John Emley, Pat Callaghan, Karen Bond

2nd row: Betsy Baluk, *, *, *, *, Bruce Halley, Jeanne Acker, *, Richard Klieber, *

3rd row: Larry Froehlich, *, Linda Gray, Peter Burke, Randy Kerka, *, *, *, Chris Green, Jim Jungeberg

4th row: Cookie Demczyk, Kathy Farmer, Linda Green, *, *, *, *, Don Graham, Tim Bailey, *

1st Grade - Miss Hogg 

1st row: *, John Emley, Dick Haynam, Pete Finefrock, Jim Fletcher, *, Craig Hasel , Gail Fuller, *

2nd row: *, Kathy Farmer, Don Graham, Linda Gray, Larry Froehlich, Dave Norton, *, *

3rd row: *, *, Linda Green, *, *, Tom Dewey, Chris Green, Barb Gutzman

3rd Grade - Miss Bainbridge

 1st row: Gary Krasnosky, Bob Greissing, Toby Sowers, *,  Suzanne Briggs, *, *,  Nancy Berg,  Jeanne Acker,  Jane Harris

2nd row: *, *, John Wisenbaugh, Donna Carlson,  Kathy Cummings,  Jim Jungeberg,  Randy Kerka,  Bill Zorn,  John Emley

3rd row: Larry Froehlich, Cheryl Thacker, Don Graham, Tom Andersen, David Hunt, Terry Sterling,  Kathy Farmer,  David Boyd,  Kathy Gutzman

4th row:  Bob Wayland, Richard Klieber, Mary Jane Ockuly,  Barby Jo Wilchek

5th Grade - Mrs. Southam

1st row:  *, Terry Barwell, *, David Law, Diane or Susan Delefield, Dane Vealey, Dennis Graves, *, Gary
Krasnosky

2nd row:  Lenere Gillette, *, *, *, Holly Snow, Barb Mellon, *, *, Connie Koblenzer

3rd row:  John Wisenbaugh, Larry Froehlich, *, *, Alice Bishop, Andrea Leligdon, Bill Zorn, *

4th row:  Marsha Nagie, Bill Supple, Steve Weakley, Marty Kozak, Barry Mahannah, *, Dave Norton, Melinda Maxwell

Grade 6 - Mrs. Carroll

1st row:  Gary Krasnosky, Wendy Mathis, *, *, *, Leonard Rigler, *, Diane or Susan Delefield

2nd row:  Dennis Draves, *, Kathy Cummings, *, *, Connie Koblenzer

3rd row:  Melinda Maxwell, Larry Froehlich, Gary Harris, Steve Corson, Bill Zorn, Kam Deetz

4th row:  *, Bill Supple, Marty Kozak, Marsha Nagie, *

Kindergarten AM - Mrs. Cunningham

1st row - Connie Koblenzer, Dale Barrett, Sally Crowther, David Gray, Linda Gorton, * JoAnn Ciresi, Danny Keesor, Gail Fuller

2nd row - Ginny Durrett,*,*, Crag Hasel, *,*,*, Laurie Brunner, Terry Bardwell, Johnny Carroll, Pete Finefrock

3rd row - *, *, Bill Spangler, * *, Vic Fetterman,*,*,*

4th row- *,*,*,*, Alice Bishop,*,*, *, Jim Chrysler

First Grade - Mrs. Cochran

1st row - Jeanne Acker, Bill Armstrong, Dale Barrett, Sally Crowther, Terry Bardwell, *, *, Bill Spangler

2nd row - *, Sonja (Cookie) Demczyk, Donna Carlson, *, Karen Bond, JoAnn Ciresi, Betsy Baluk, Laurie Brunner

3rd row - Jim Chrysler, *, Mary Bechnel, Tim Bailey, *, *, *, *

Second Grade - Mrs. Petre

1st row - Karen Bond, Sally Crowther, Linda Gorton, Dale Barrett, Debbie Munn, Gail Fuller, Les Hudson, Betsy Supple

2nd row - Laurie Brunner,*, Holly Snow, David Law, Leonard Riegler, *, Cathy Prushka

3rd row - Greg Mizen, Melinda Maxwell, *, Alice Bishop, Toby Sowers, *, Ken Metz

Third Grade - Mrs. Emley

1st row - Betsy Supple, Mary Nash, Debbie Munn, Sally Crowther, Linda Gorton, Cathy Pruska, Leonard Riegler, Les Hudson, Kathleen Butterfield, Diane Delafield

2nd row - Craig Hasel, Dana ____, Danny Keesor, Betsy Baluk, Karen Bond, *, Dorothy Ross, *, David Law

3rd row - Holly Snow, Toby Sowers, Patty Simmonds, Barb Mellon, Laurie Brunner, Ken Metz, *, Alice Bishop, *

4th row - *, Melinda Maxwell, *

Fifth Grade - Mr. D'Aliberti

1st row - Sally Crowther, Mary Nash, Kam Deetz, Leonard Riegler, Nancy Berg, Lee Einen, Sally Dane, Bill Neiheiser, Betsy Supple

2nd row - Cathy Prushka, Jim Walter, Kathy Cummings, Keith Lare, Dorothy Ross, Jeanne Acker, Dick Moodt, Suzanne Briggs, Craig Hasel

3rd row - Laurie Brunner, Jim Fletcher, Lynne Bolon, Dale Schmidt, Rick Hunter, Jim Jungeberg, Donna Carlson, *

4th row - Donald Graham, Chad Norcross, David Hunt, Terry Sterling, Bob Prior, Terry Sterling, Tom Dewey, Donna Mapes 

 

Can you help with some more names?